As part of their ongoing commitment to improve and expand research and education, Free University of Tbilisi and Agricultural University of Georgia are sending a combined delegation of faculty and researchers to high-quality universities in the Unites States to further develop a host of proposals for short-, middle-, and long-term cooperation and collaboration.
The trip will span the continent from California on the west coast to Georgia on the east coast, with at least two stops in Missouri, in the geographical heart of the country .
The delegation will be divided into teams with specialties to match the priority areas for the trip: agriculture, biological sciences, computer science and electrical engineering, hospitality, and law. The proposals emphasize joint research and faculty development and exchange, but also include student exchange, academic advising, dual degree programs, and international accreditation.
22-23 August:
University of Nevada, Las Vegas (UNLV)
26-30 August:
Washington University in St. Louis (WUStL)